Last Updated: May 16th, 2014 - 12:32:22


CHHS Honors Winter Athletes
By STAFF REPORTS
Mar 7, 2013, 12:34

COLONIAL HEIGHTS – “The highway to success is always under construction.” Those are the words by which the Colonial Heights High School boys basketball team lived this year, according to veteran coach John Thomas, Jr.

The quest for constant self-improvement paused on Tuesday, however, as the Colonials honored their varsity lettermen in the sports of boys basketball, girls basketball, track, swimming and wrestling at a banquet inside Jane Bryant Auditorium.

Colonial Heights High School boys basketball coach John Thomas, Jr. (right) presents an award to senior Doug Jackson (left) during the school’s winter athletic awards banquet on Tuesday in Colonial Heights (photo by Jacob Vaughan).
In all, the school’s winter sports standouts amassed eight titles in Central District competition, nine in Central Region play and one state championship.

“We had a lot of individual performances that were worth noting,” said Colonial Heights Athletic Director Robert Rose. “The wrestling team had a great bunch of kids that worked together for years.

“They put in a lot of work in the offseason, and so did the swimmers.”

Swimmer Abigail Richey secured the school’s only state title of the season by topping Group AAA in the 200 free-style.

Track and field stalwart Christopher Charleston claimed district bragging rights in the long jump, triple jump and high jump events. Three Colonial Heights wrestlers – Justin Trent, Dylan Gregg and Brandon Sipple – won district and region titles.

“They worked hard and they deserved it,” Rose said.

Here’s the complete list of honorees:

BOYS BASKETBALL
Doug Jackson – Central District Honorable Mention, All-Academic

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Caitlyn Cook – Central District Honorable Mention, All-Academic

BOYS TRACK
Christopher Charleston – Central District champion in long jump, triple jump and high jump
Robert Dubberly – Central District 55-meter hurdle champion
Other region qualifiers – Langdon Conklin, Nick Ball, Nojan Shebani, Quinten Nichols, Sam Korb, Joey Martinez and Devinne Edwards

GIRLS TRACK
Central Region qualifiers – Bianca Perez-Cruz, Tequilla Rawlings, Marissa Rigby, Shannon Smith and Robin Akers

BOYS SWIMMING
Joshua McBryde – Central Region and Group AAA qualifier
Other region qualifiers – Thompson Rowe, Carter Cox and Ryan Bauer
All-Academic – McBryde, Rowe, Cox, Bauer, Christopher Bartlett, Nick Booth, Donovan Longnecker, Kyle Hammond, Yaser Qazi, David Rigby, Hank Rosser and Jason Wood

GIRLS SWIMMING
Elizabeth Magnusson – Central Region champion in 50-meter freestyle, 100 freestyle, 200 free relay and 400 free relay
Abigail Richey – Group AAA and Central Region champion in 200 freestyle; region champion in 500 freestyle, 200 free relay and 400 free relay
Emyle Warro – Central Region champion in 200 free relay and 400 free relay
Alexis Page – Central Region champion in 200 free relay
Bethany Kocik – Central Region champion in 400 free relay
Christa Niner – State qualifier
All-Academic – Magnusson, Richey, Warro, Page, Kocik, Niner, Shannon McBryde, Krista Polo, Laura Shelley and Angel Williams

WRESTLING
Jerrid Whaling – Central District champion, Central Region runner up, All-Academic
Aaron Ellison – Central Region qualifier
Zack Firesheets – Central District runner up, Central Region runner up, placed eighth in state
Austin Ellison – Central Region qualifier, All-Academic
Justin Trent – Central District champion, Central Region champion, placed fourth in state, All-Academic
Nathan Martin – Central Region qualifier, All-Academic
Dylan Gregg – Central District champion, Central Region champion, All-Academic
Riley Morgan – Central Region qualifier, All-Academic
Brandon Sipple – Central District champion, Central Region champion


Copyright © 2004 - present hopewellnews.com